All Collections
Invest with Upright
Why do I have to be an accredited investor to invest on the Upright platform?
Why do I have to be an accredited investor to invest on the Upright platform?
Upright avatar
Written by Upright
Updated over a week ago

The investment offerings on the Upright Platform are private placements that are made pursuant to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) rule 506(c) of Regulation D.

In order to qualify for certain filing exceptions, the SEC allows only accredited investors to participate in the type of offerings available on our Platform.

Per the SEC, the accredited investor requirement on certain securities seeks โ€œ...to ensure that all participating investors are financially sophisticated and able to fend for themselves or sustain the risk of loss, thus rendering unnecessary the protections that come from a registered offering...."

Learn the requirements for an accredited investor HERE.

For more questions about accreditation, contact our Investor Relations team at [email protected].

Did this answer your question?